CHS seniors honored at annual awards night

Clarkston High School senior Evan Hall is presented the Principal’s Award by CHS Principal Gary Kaul at the school’s Senior Awards Night, May 2. Photo by Matt Mackinder

BY MATT MACKINDER
Clarkston News Staff Writer

Clarkston High School held its annual Senior Awards Night, May 2.
Of the 649 graduating seniors, 245 were honored at the event.
“These members of the senior class have certainly distinguished themselves not only during their time at Clarkston High School, but I’d venture to say during all of their time in Clarkston Community Schools,” said CHS Principal Gary Kaul.
The complete list of award winners:

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Barb Gibson Scholarship: Ben Neideck, Jayce Rothrock
Bowman Auto Group: Madison Pew
Carolyn Lussenhop Performing Arts Scholarship: Caitlin Sivak
CEA Scholarship: Seth Bacon, Abigail Davis, Mark Sprague
Chuck Keegan Memorial Scholarship: Lewyn Beernink, Megan Ford
Clarkston Area Optimist Club: Amy Coomer, Keturah Delcamp, Kelsie Kaufman, Samuel Skene
Clarkston Coalition for Youth Scholarship: Ryan Mason
Clarkston Community Women’s Club: Kelsie Kaufman, Karli Keilitz
Clarkston Elementary Schools Scholarship: Andersonville (Ashley Dunlap, Megan Ford); Bailey Lake (Alex Carlson, Elexa Ferguson); Clarkston Elementary (Brian Glowski); Independence (Lewyn Beernink, Madeline Merritt); North Sashabaw (Breana Schmidt); Pine Knob (Evan Hall); Springfield Plains/Dr. Sharon Devereaux (Enya Spaulding)
Clarkston Farm & Garden Club: Addison Gale, Enya Spaulding
Clarkston Foundation Health & Science Scholarship: Grace Nolan
Clarkston United Methodist Church: Molly Damitio, Emily Rousell, Breana Schmidt
Clarkston Village Player’s Pete Rose: Ben Neideck
David M. Reschke Arts Scholarship: Melissa Navarre
Donna Ellis Scholarship: Ethan Dowd, Lauren Ormsby
Elwin Brown Masonic Education Scholarship: Emily Herrmann, Grace Nolan
Gary Davis Math Department Scholarship: Evan Hall, Valentina Vargas
Glen Cobiel Memorial Scholarship (CUMC): Amy Coomer
Jen Phyle Memorial Scholarship: Karli Keilitz
Karen Simmons Award: Valentina Vargas
Kids Standard Magazine: Jaclyn Marra
Mikayla Ferer Memorial Scholarship: Madeline Merritt
MSUFCU/OU Credit Union: Aaron Bogden, Katelyn Gerard, Isabel Holloway, Ryan Wycoff
Outstanding Thespian Award: Lucas Bell, Emily Herrmann
PTSA: Abigail Davis, Ashley Dunlap, Sam Head, Logan Knowlson, Jordan Kurniawan, Ashley Liles, Kyle Roland, Sam Skene
Robert A. Olsen Math & Engineering Scholarship: Lewyn Beernink
Tyler Sajan Dual Enrollment Scholarship: Megan Mayernik

DEPARTMENT AWARDS
Art: Courtney Blackett, Madeline Felter
Band: Molly Damitio
Programming & Info Tech: Aidan Erickson
Business & Finance: Jacob Burkett
CSMTech Math: Valentina Vargas
CSMTech Science: Drew Stark
Drama: Lucas Bell, Emily Herrmann
Engineering: Kelsey Schaldenbrand
Family/Con: Brianna Bovee
French: Megan Mayernik, Madison Pew
German: Evan Hall
Japanese: Sophia Dalby
Language Arts: Kaitlyn Joyner
Marketing: Caleb Danielson
Math: Lewyn Beernink
Orchestra: Emily Rumstadt
Science: Rachel Kociba
Social Studies: Anna Forshey, Katherine Koczak
Spanish: Rachel Kociba
Vocal Music: Ben Neideck
Yearbook: Mia Gebrowsky
Senior Male Athlete of the Year: Josh Luther
Senior Female Athlete of the Year: Grace Nolan
Principal’s Award: Evan Hall