Top finishes in Jackson, Old Skool Classic

The Clarkston Boys Cross Country team finished the Jackson Invitational in first place on Saturday.
The boys scored 74 points out of 26 teams to take the top spot.
Junior Brendan Favazza led the pack, finishing in second place at 15:26.1.
Senior Shawn Slater finished in sixth place at 15:42.7 as junior Nathan Sesti finished in eighth, 15:56.2; senior Mark Sprague, 18th, 16:11.4; junior Christian Collis, 40th, 16:45.5; senior Jeremy Cavallo, 54th, 16:54.8; and junior Carson Brock, 95th, 17:22.7.
The top five teams also included Ann Arbor Pioneer in second place with 111 points; Saline, third, 134; Dexter, fourth, 141; and Salem, fifth, 201.
The girls cross country team finished in second place with 112 points, closely behind Salem, who finished in first place with 110 points.
Junior Mia Patria led the girls, finishing in ninth place at 18:41.2. Senior Grace Nolan finished closely behind in tenth place, 18:43.8; sophomore Mattie Drennan, 18th, 19:06.5; senior Mallory Ferguson, 19:34.1; senior Emily Ferguson, 44th, 19:42.6; freshman Elyse Wilhelm, 51st, 20:10; and sophomore Ashleigh Strong, 100th, 21:21.
The top five teams also included Northville in third place with 115 points; Saline, fourth, 121; and Traverse City West, fifth, 126.
The Wolves opened the week at the OAA Jamboree No. 2 at Lake Orion on Tuesday.
They head to the Hess Hathaway Park for the Waterford Mott Fall Classic on Friday.

* * *

Young runners competed in the Old Skool Classic at Wolcott Farm in Armada, Sept. 22.
The boys from Sashabaw Middle School finished in eighth place with 235 points and Clarkston Junior High School finished in 16th place with 459.
The top five runners from Sashabaw were Matthew DeHesselle, seventh grade, 13:36; Douglas Schoenfeld, sixth grade, 14:14; Cayden DeGrendel, sixth grade, 14:49; Bryce Nowik, seventh grade, 14:53; and Andrew Floros, seventh grade, 14:54.
The top five runners from Clarkston were eighth graders Ryan Suenders, 14:47; Blake Botterill, 15:29; Ethan McMurray, 16:26; Benjamin Simecek, 16:49; and Aiden Rosser, 16:49.
Finishing in the top five out of 25 schools were Oxford in first place with 89 points; Oakview, second, 114; Waldon, third, 123; Romeo, fourth, 127; and West (Rochester), fifth, 162.
The girls from Clarkston Junior High School finished in third place with 110 points and Sashabaw Middle School finished in fifth place with 161 points.
The top five runners from Clarkston Junior High were eighth graders Lindsey Darnell, 14:48; Lily Kurmaniak, 15:11; Rebekah Wilson, 15:37; Cate Cotter, 15:42; Anneliese Lemieux, 16:21.
The top five runners from Sashabaw Middle School were seventh graders Kennedy Mareches, 13:51; Alexandra Brigham, 14:41; Anna Reineck, 16:21; Caralyn Haas, 16:55; and Samantha Nidiffer, 16:56.
Finishing in the top five were Hart (Rochester) in first place with 50 points; Oxford, second, 78; and Romeo, fourth, 160.
The runners competed in the 51st Annual Holly/Duane Raffin Festival of Races at Springfield Oaks County Park, Sept. 15.
The boys from Sashabaw Middle School finished in 11th place with 292 points and boys from Clarkston Junior High School finished in 20th place with 520 points as they ran the 3K.
Runners from Sashabaw were DeHesselle, 12:06.7; DeGrendel, 12:42.5; Zac Montgomery, seventh grade, 12:52.5; Matthew Taverna, seventh grade, 12:52.7; Nowik, 13:01.1; and Floros, 13:17.
Runners from Clarkston were eighth graders Suenders, finishing at 13:02.1, and Jake Roth, 13:05.1.
The top five schools were Oxford in first place with 68 points; Goodrich, second, 109; Scripps, third 132; Bloomfield Hills, fourth, 166; and Bronson, fifth, 182.
The girls from Sashabaw Middle School finished in first place with 102 points. Mareches led the Wolves with a third place overall finish at 12:06.8.
Also running for Sashabaw were Brigham, 12:51.8; Lily Miles, sixth grader, 13:32.7; and Reineck, 14:23.7.
Running from Clarkston Junior High School were eighth graders Darnell, 12:58.6; Megan McLain, 13:00.8; Cotter, 13:26.5;Wilson, 13:27.8; Kurmaniak, 13:39.3; Annelise Lemieux, 13:48.1; and Cameron Brosky, 13:59.2.
Finishing in the top five were Scripps in second place with 131 points; St. John Lutheran in Rochester, third, 147; Flushing, fourth, 157; and Waldon, fifth, 164.