Clarkston City Council holds special meeting Sept. 23
[…] Section 16.4 Appointment of Commission Members

(a) The Historic District Ordinance provides for appointment of Commission Members. Chapter XVI supplements the Historic District Ordinance.

(b) The Commission consists of five members.

(c) The City must publicize a vacancy on the Commission by means reasonably calculated to give notice to all persons eligible for appointment at least 35 days before the appointment is scheduled to be made.

(d) As required by section 4 of the Act, MCL 399.204, at least three of the Commission Members “shall have a clearly demonstrated interest in or knowledge of historic preservation.” In satisfying this requirement, an applicant must provide written evidence of clear demonstration of interest in or knowledge of historic preservation. Generalized interest or experience in Work on the applicant’s own property does not satisfy this requirement.