BY PHIL CUSTODIO
[…] The case has been reviewed and the decision has been made that there will be no further action on this matter by this office. However, the holding of a closed session at that meeting appears to be a violation of the OMA and therefore I am bringing the matter to your attention.
As I am sure you are now aware, closed sessions are only allowed for very limited purposes under the OMA. The subject matter that is legally appropriate for a closed session is restricted to the limited purposed set forth in MCL 15.268. The purpose stated as the reason for holding the closed session on March 9, 2015, does not appear to fall within the statute.
There also may have been a violation in the council’s vote for a closed session. MCL 15.267 require a “2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving.” With a seven-member council, five council members would have to vote in favor of the closed session to comply with the statute. There may have been some confusion on this issue because one council member excused herself from the vote because of a conflict of interest.